How to Deal With Difficult Personalities as a GAL
[…] Unfortunately, this is common due to the harsh realities of a GAL's work. Oftentimes, people can feel scared and nervous when a GAL gets appointed to their case for varying reasons as it pertains to their family. These strong emotions can lead individuals to put up their guard, become defensive, or generally become more difficult to interact with. I have learned many tips and tricks to help others in their investigation when dealing with a difficult personality, and I have sat down today to discuss those.

750 ILCS 5/506 guides GALs in their work and provides in pertinent part as follows:

(2) Guardian ad litem. The guardian ad litem shall investigate the facts of the case and interview the child and the parties. Unless the court directs otherwise, the guardian ad litem shall submit to the court and the parties a written report, written recommendations, or a proposed parenting plan, in accordance with the child's best interests, not less than 30 days before a final hearing or trial.