Reallocation of Guardian ad Litem Fees
[…] The allocation of fees to a GAL is within the sound judicial discretion of the trial judge, and a reviewing court will not find it unreasonable absent to a showing of abuse of that discretion. Neurauter v. Reiner, 117 Ill.App.2d 141 (2d. 1969).
How to know what you are responsible for
You can find the initial allocation in the GAL appointment order. It will include the retainer payment amount, the hourly amount the GAL will charge, and how it will be split. You also should receive regular invoices from the court under 750 ILCS 5/506(b), which provides that "[a]ny person appointed under this Section shall file with the court within 90 days of his or her appointment, and every subsequent 90-day period thereafter during the course of his or her representation, a detailed invoice for services rendered with a copy being sent to each party…" This is considered a minimal obligation, as the GAL truly should send a detailed invoice each month. If you are not receiving regular invoices, they should be requested. The client should also pay that invoice in a timely manner upon receipt.