Reallocation of Guardian ad Litem Fees
[…] A court may appoint a GAL for situations such as parenting time and decision-making disputes, allegations of abuse, concerns regarding the other parent's mental health, or alleged substance use, just to name a few areas of concern. However, unless appointed on a pro bono basis, this is not a free service, and the court must address the allocation of payment for the GAL's fees.
Illinois law specifies how the parties involved pay GAL fees under 750 ILCS 5/506(b), which states, "[t]he court shall enter an order as appropriate for costs, fees, and disbursements, including a retainer, when the attorney, guardian ad litem, or child's representative is appointed." GAL fees cover the GAL's time to investigate, which includes meeting with the parents, children, collaterals, analyzing the issues, drafting a report, court appearances, and more.